8:08 pm
May 29, 2013
8:11 pm
March 31, 2012
8:12 pm
November 10, 2012
8:13 pm
May 29, 2013
Jumpsteady82 said
LTB said
lol fuck outta here callin CoC lack lusterIts not lackluster, but its the worst 1 of the 6 Jokers Cards(7 albums). Its good though. I like all of the Jokers Cards. Everyone has their favaorite.
my fav jokers r the first 3 in no particular order
Blood rains down from an angry sky! My cock rages on! My cock rages on!
8:19 pm
November 10, 2012
8:19 pm
March 30, 2013
I am a huge Simpsons fan. Carnival of Carnage is like the first Season of The Simpsons: good and unique and thought provoking overall, but not quite fully formed of itself yet. (So is Bassment Cuts, I&V etc like Tracey Ullman show episodes? Bwahaha!).. season 2 (Ringmaster era) they get much better and the overall vibe is solidified, then from there on they shine in their prime seasons/ Jokers Cards. Its funny because most fans say the Simpsons was best from seasons 3-6 , generally. Like Riddle box, Milenko you get the idea. Lots of juggalos feel ICP fell off after the cards (not me), so there could be a similar comparison to the god awful last fifteen or so years of bad Simpsons episodes lol
Whoop Whoop Old Mr Dangerous :
scruffy8:22 pm
December 3, 2012
10. Miracles
9.Ghetto Rainbows
8.Little Yellow Bus
7. Chop Chop Slide
6. Watch My Ride
5. The Bone
4. Fondz Pond
3. Dear Icp
2. Pull yo panties to the side(idk the name
1. Clown Walk (worst fucking song ever made)
There's a gateway in our minds
That leads somewhere out there, far beyond this plane
Where reptile aliens made of light
Cut you open and pull out all your pain
Sturgill Simpson- Turtles All The Way Down
8:26 pm
Moderators
August 12, 2012
8:29 pm
March 30, 2013
Slumerican502 said
10. Miracles9.Ghetto Rainbows
8.Little Yellow Bus
7. Chop Chop Slide
6. Watch My Ride
5. The Bone
4. Fondz Pond
3. Dear Icp
2. Pull yo panties to the side(idk the name
1. Clown Walk (worst fucking song ever made)
While I can find enjoyment in all of these to a degree, I feel your list is much more thought out jthan the original. Except "Dear ICP" that song is monumentally hilarious. I would replace it with "If I Was a King". The Bone and Fonz Pond I agree are lame.
8:34 pm
November 10, 2012
9:43 pm
May 29, 2013
Slumerican502 said
10. Miracles9.Ghetto Rainbows
8.Little Yellow Bus
7. Chop Chop Slide
6. Watch My Ride
5. The Bone
4. Fondz Pond
3. Dear Icp
2. Pull yo panties to the side(idk the name
1. Clown Walk (worst fucking song ever made)
damn ninja i dislike your list more than the original, i only agree wit miracles n ghetto rainbows
Blood rains down from an angry sky! My cock rages on! My cock rages on!
10:00 pm
December 3, 2012
lol just my own opinion..Everyones list is gonna vary a bit
There's a gateway in our minds
That leads somewhere out there, far beyond this plane
Where reptile aliens made of light
Cut you open and pull out all your pain
Sturgill Simpson- Turtles All The Way Down
5:18 am
May 28, 2013
The thing about Carnival of Carnage is that it's from a completely different era of rap music. Check out any other track from that time and you'll be like wow, this is kind of wack. Kid Rock's Yodelin' In The Valley, for example, was and is a fucking dope song, if you like that sort of thing, but if not it's just lame.
Remember, this is a time when people were really actually listening to and loving MC Hammer.
So with that in mind I think it's sort of unfair to compare it to the rest of their catalog, especially when you look at the progression from CoC to bk50187 to Ringmaster. They were able to keep up with the changing styles perfectly. BK is perfectly in between both styles, and Ringmaster is so 1994 it hurts. Peep Vanilla Ice's Roll 'Em Up from the same year for a great example what other white rappers were going for at that time.
That being said, just not liking the song is fine, but if it's more about you just not liking that style of Hiphop, it's a little unfair.
Anyways
My list;
1) House of Wonders
2) We Gives No Fuck
3) Intro/Walk Into Thy Light/Welcome To Thy Show
4) Night of The Axe
5) Everybody Rize
6) Questions
7) Please Don't Hate Me
8) My Homie Baby Mama
9) Dead End ft. Ice-T
10) Fly Away
I'm not familiar enough with FF4, The Calm, The Storm, or The Tempest enough to judge them and I'm so numb to their corny shit at this point that none of it bothers me enough in BPB or MDP to stick out as a "worst".
11:49 am
July 11, 2012
12:12 pm
July 11, 2012
no particular order....
mexico city
wheres god
miracles
ghetto rainbows og
fondz pond
juggalo island
cotton cand n popcicles
love
vultures
yellow bus
panties
feels so right
dear icp
clown walk
mom song
silence of the hams
if i was king
yours begins tonight
wraith/hells pit remix album(i know sorry n shit)
scrubsitute teacher
hold still
beautiful...shitty covers i know
shout
12:22 pm
March 31, 2012
Stalkz said
The thing about Carnival of Carnage is that it's from a completely different era of rap music. Check out any other track from that time and you'll be like wow, this is kind of wack. Kid Rock's Yodelin' In The Valley, for example, was and is a fucking dope song, if you like that sort of thing, but if not it's just lame.Remember, this is a time when people were really actually listening to and loving MC Hammer.
So with that in mind I think it's sort of unfair to compare it to the rest of their catalog, especially when you look at the progression from CoC to bk50187 to Ringmaster. They were able to keep up with the changing styles perfectly. BK is perfectly in between both styles, and Ringmaster is so 1994 it hurts. Peep Vanilla Ice's Roll 'Em Up from the same year for a great example what other white rappers were going for at that time.
That being said, just not liking the song is fine, but if it's more about you just not liking that style of Hiphop, it's a little unfair.
Anyways
My list;
1) House of Wonders
2) We Gives No Fuck
3) Intro/Walk Into Thy Light/Welcome To Thy Show
4) Night of The Axe
5) Everybody Rize
6) Questions
7) Please Don't Hate Me
8) My Homie Baby Mama
9) Dead End ft. Ice-T
10) Fly Away
I'm not familiar enough with FF4, The Calm, The Storm, or The Tempest enough to judge them and I'm so numb to their corny shit at this point that none of it bothers me enough in BPB or MDP to stick out as a "worst".
what in the fuck @ disliking those songs... im speechless yo...
12:32 pm
July 15, 2012
Jumpsteady82 said
All 10 songs on that list are good.A few songs that should be on that list are Run, Swallow This Nut, Mexico City, or Bitch I lied. Now, I know some will defend those 4 songs and say I'm crazy cuz they are dope and all that shit. Its just my opinion though.
Swallow this nut is a great song lol. Bitch I lied is great too. Mexico city was ok and so was run
12:34 pm
May 28, 2013
The Warlock said
Stalkz said
The thing about Carnival of Carnage is that it's from a completely different era of rap music. Check out any other track from that time and you'll be like wow, this is kind of wack. Kid Rock's Yodelin' In The Valley, for example, was and is a fucking dope song, if you like that sort of thing, but if not it's just lame.Remember, this is a time when people were really actually listening to and loving MC Hammer.
So with that in mind I think it's sort of unfair to compare it to the rest of their catalog, especially when you look at the progression from CoC to bk50187 to Ringmaster. They were able to keep up with the changing styles perfectly. BK is perfectly in between both styles, and Ringmaster is so 1994 it hurts. Peep Vanilla Ice's Roll 'Em Up from the same year for a great example what other white rappers were going for at that time.
That being said, just not liking the song is fine, but if it's more about you just not liking that style of Hiphop, it's a little unfair.
Anyways
My list;
1) House of Wonders
2) We Gives No Fuck
3) Intro/Walk Into Thy Light/Welcome To Thy Show
4) Night of The Axe
5) Everybody Rize
6) Questions
7) Please Don't Hate Me
8) My Homie Baby Mama
9) Dead End ft. Ice-T
10) Fly Away
I'm not familiar enough with FF4, The Calm, The Storm, or The Tempest enough to judge them and I'm so numb to their corny shit at this point that none of it bothers me enough in BPB or MDP to stick out as a "worst".
what in the fuck @ disliking those songs... im speechless yo...
In my (anything but) humble opinion, House of Wonders was left off Milenko for a good reason. Because it sucked. It's like a much, much worse version of Halls of Illusions. I feel like they wrote that and were like "yeah its good and all but it could be a lot better" and then just made Halls of Illusions instead. I mean, the first line
"So there you are, you're sittin' there, just kinda chillin'"
sets the tone for a really gay song. I mean, later on, he says "chicky-poo".
Nothx.
We Gives No Fuck is just awful to me. I can't even listen to it. I cringe a lot through House of Wonders, but I can't even get a few seconds into this song. I feel like J wanted to do a sort of "Radio Stars" type of vibe, but from the perspective of actually just making a song like that, but man. When he goes off on that ending "biggy bang bang picky pow pow" and just lets loose on it, it's so embarrassing I could cry.
Questions isn't a terrible song, I just think it's kinda boring. Same with the rest, really, except Dead End. Ice-T ruins that song. It's funny cuz the one he does with Six Feet Deep, "One Bullet Left", his shit is the only worthwhile part of the song.
I hate Please Don't Hate Me because I hadn't listened to b/b for five or six years until recently and I still got the hook to that song stuck in my head on at least a weekly basis.
Fly Away was sort of filler. I don't like or dislike it, I just don't listen to it.
Also, for the record, I think Where's God is pretty good. It's better than any of the god related shit on Shangri-La, and for those uneducated bastards it was pretty deep. I don't support christianity in any fashion but it's no different to me than Southwest Song, except the hook is about god instead of just "and I pray to god to help and justify".
third edit:
12:42 pm
March 30, 2013
Absolute Worst...
10. The Show Must Go On
9. Hokus Pokus (Head huntaz Remix)
8. Southwest Song
7. Southwest Strangla
6. Birthday Bitches
5. Nothings Left
4. Pass Me By
3. Night of the 44
2. The Stalker
1. Halls of Illusion
Anyone that likes those tracks in any way is a sheep shagger.
Whoop Whoop Old Mr Dangerous :
scruffyMost Users Ever Online: 591
Currently Online:
60 Guest(s)
Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)
Top Posters:
The Warlock: 11663
King Lucem Ferre: 9098
Old Mr Dangerous: 8974
krunk: 8060
OCJ_Brendan: 6148
Member Stats:
Guest Posters: 755
Members: 3743
Moderators: 6
Admins: 2
Forum Stats:
Groups: 5
Forums: 28
Topics: 12299
Posts: 245363
Newest Members:
MatthewMut, PureHateToTheFullest, Indica cart, sickjuggalo666, RichardTourlModerators: GanjaGoblin: 2873, Psyral: 4297, bozodklown: 394, scruffy: 11447, PunkRockJuggalo: 6559, Pigg: 6492
Administrators: admin: 1, ScottieD: 845