7:23 pm
December 10, 2013
8:42 pm
August 14, 2014
9:06 pm
August 26, 2014
9:22 pm
November 30, 2012
Favorite all time is the original Texas Chainsaw Massacre, that whole series is excellent.
Paranormal Activity 1-4 (The first 2 seriously freaked me out, big time)
Friday the 13th parts 3-8
The first 4 Hellraiser movies are definitely up there (especially the first 2)
Anything Rob Zombie wrote/directed,
My Little Eye
The entire Saw franchise
2001 Maniacs
Candyman
Give it for Chucky in Child's Play 1 and 2
The original A Nightmare on Elm Street
I know there's some great shit that I'm forgetting, I'll try to remember what it is, but if you haven't seen any of this shit check it out Biggie.
11:10 pm
May 29, 2013
11:29 pm
December 10, 2013
patjoyce said
Favorite all time is the original Texas Chainsaw Massacre, that whole series is excellent.Paranormal Activity 1-4 (The first 2 seriously freaked me out, big time)
Friday the 13th parts 3-8
The first 4 Hellraiser movies are definitely up there (especially the first 2)
Anything Rob Zombie wrote/directed,
My Little Eye
The entire Saw franchise
2001 Maniacs
Candyman
Give it for Chucky in Child's Play 1 and 2
The original A Nightmare on Elm Street
I know there's some great shit that I'm forgetting, I'll try to remember what it is, but if you haven't seen any of this shit check it out Biggie.
patjoyce said
Favorite all time is the original Texas Chainsaw Massacre, that whole series is excellent.Paranormal Activity 1-4 (The first 2 seriously freaked me out, big time)
Friday the 13th parts 3-8
The first 4 Hellraiser movies are definitely up there (especially the first 2)
Anything Rob Zombie wrote/directed,
My Little Eye
The entire Saw franchise
2001 Maniacs
Candyman
Give it for Chucky in Child's Play 1 and 2
The original A Nightmare on Elm Street
I know there's some great shit that I'm forgetting, I'll try to remember what it is, but if you haven't seen any of this shit check it out Biggie.
Seen Hellrsier 1 loved it watching House of 1000 Corpses
12:18 am
August 14, 2014
12:20 am
August 14, 2014
riddlebox86 said
Halloween, bodybags, the shining, the funhouse, re-animator just to name a few. Horror movies are the shit!
Hmmm... The Funhouse? Is that by Tobe Hooper? And don't the two couples go behind this tent to peep at some busty bitches showin' themselves off?
I'm the neck cutta and I'm one block away...
OCJ_Brendan said
Haha I hope everyone enjoys their Leg Diamond limited edition Beach towels...
12:31 am
August 14, 2014
patjoyce said
Favorite all time is the original Texas Chainsaw Massacre, that whole series is excellent.Friday the 13th parts 3-8
The first 4 Hellraiser movies are definitely up there (especially the first 2)
Anything Rob Zombie wrote/directed,
The entire Saw franchise
Give it for Chucky in Child's Play 1 and 2
The original A Nightmare on Elm Street
I know there's some great shit that I'm forgetting, I'll try to remember what it is, but if you haven't seen any of this shit check it out Biggie.
The WHOLE series? 1 and 2 are classics, but 3 was whack and 4... yeesh! But I guess what they lack in typical awesomeness, they have lots of personality to make up for it. So I can see where you're coming from there.
Just 3-8? I mean, 7 sucks. 8 is so awful and cheesy it's cool, and could have won the 80s if they had more than 20 minutes in a fake Manhattan. The first 2 Hellraisers are great though. House of 1000 Corpses and The Devil's Rejects are hella quotable, but tbh, a lot of both films borrow from TCM heavily and come off as remakes without the chainsaw. To me anyways.
As for Saw, they got really tired and played out after the 2nd film. 3 was dumb, so of course, I didn't care for much after that. I mean, really... "Let's kill off our villain." Well, okay... but what you got for us? "Well, we have an apprentice." I'm listening... "But, she gets killed off too, and then we reveal the REAL apprentice." Yeah, I'm done. 5 was okay though, but I didn't really go much past that.
Child's Play 1 and 2 are great, but I agree with you leaving 3 out. It was awful. But I love 2... "How's it hangin', Phil?"
I'm the neck cutta and I'm one block away...
OCJ_Brendan said
Haha I hope everyone enjoys their Leg Diamond limited edition Beach towels...
12:40 am
July 15, 2012
1:15 am
July 11, 2012
MetalHorrorGuitarWhat said
riddlebox86 said
Halloween, bodybags, the shining, the funhouse, re-animator just to name a few. Horror movies are the shit!Hmmm... The Funhouse? Is that by Tobe Hooper? And don't the two couples go behind this tent to peep at some busty bitches showin' themselves off?
yes..cool movie.
My fav horror movie list is way too long
5:50 am
Moderators
May 22, 2012
i cant stand horror moives. in fact, i dont like any moives at all, im pretty anti-moive.
far as horror movies... dunno. im not especially into horror movies, because virtually all of them are, sorry fans, terrible.
off the cuff, ill go with halloween, i suppose. even though it isnt really a horror movie.
awfully paranoid, arent you?
5:55 am
February 24, 2014
scruffy said
i cant stand horror moives. in fact, i dont like any moives at all, im pretty anti-moive.
it took 12 posts to point this out?
I only appreciate a good horror movie that will genuinely scare me, and is not corny. I like things like, The Strangers and real life shit that can actually happen.
I'll fuck you till you love me, Faggot!
-Tyson
6:45 am
August 26, 2014
MetalHorrorGuitarWhat said
riddlebox86 said
Halloween, bodybags, the shining, the funhouse, re-animator just to name a few. Horror movies are the shit!Hmmm... The Funhouse? Is that by Tobe Hooper? And don't the two couples go behind this tent to peep at some busty bitches showin' themselves off?
Yeah its from Tobe Hooper. Its got that cool old school carny vibe to it which is pretty fresh. And ur right there's some old lookin bitches in a tent w a bunch of pervs getting all crazy haha
1:57 pm
November 30, 2012
MetalHorrorGuitarWhat said
patjoyce said
Favorite all time is the original Texas Chainsaw Massacre, that whole series is excellent.
Friday the 13th parts 3-8The first 4 Hellraiser movies are definitely up there (especially the first 2)
Anything Rob Zombie wrote/directed,
The entire Saw franchise
Give it for Chucky in Child's Play 1 and 2
The original A Nightmare on Elm Street
I know there's some great shit that I'm forgetting, I'll try to remember what it is, but if you haven't seen any of this shit check it out Biggie.
The WHOLE series? 1 and 2 are classics, but 3 was whack and 4... yeesh! But I guess what they lack in typical awesomeness, they have lots of personality to make up for it. So I can see where you're coming from there.
Just 3-8? I mean, 7 sucks. 8 is so awful and cheesy it's cool, and could have won the 80s if they had more than 20 minutes in a fake Manhattan. The first 2 Hellraisers are great though. House of 1000 Corpses and The Devil's Rejects are hella quotable, but tbh, a lot of both films borrow from TCM heavily and come off as remakes without the chainsaw. To me anyways.
As for Saw, they got really tired and played out after the 2nd film. 3 was dumb, so of course, I didn't care for much after that. I mean, really... "Let's kill off our villain." Well, okay... but what you got for us? "Well, we have an apprentice." I'm listening... "But, she gets killed off too, and then we reveal the REAL apprentice." Yeah, I'm done. 5 was okay though, but I didn't really go much past that.
Child's Play 1 and 2 are great, but I agree with you leaving 3 out. It was awful. But I love 2... "How's it hangin', Phil?"
I forgot Friday the 13th Part 2, I should have started there. Parts 7 and 8 a lot of people don't like, but I love cheesy 80's era slasher flicks. Both 7 and 8 fall right into that category. No matter how much I try to like Jason Goes to Hell and Jason X, I just can't. Same with a lot of A Nightmare on Elm Street films, they're just too cheesy to enjoy. I only like the original and Part 5, that's about it though. Freddy Vs. Jason could have been a whole lot better, still has some good shit in it though.
I love the Saw movies, all of them. I thought they did a great job of making those a whole lot more complicated than they needed to be, but I got a kick out of it nonetheless. The final one is by far my least favorite, but the way the series ended was okay, and I guess it had to end somehow.
@mr-bigg watch Hellraiser 2 when you get the chance. Clive Barker is a seriously demented individual, and that movie is the shit too, it picks right up where the first one left off.
2:34 pm
July 11, 2012
I watched a horror movie today called Found that was pretty fuckin crazy..
this one was good too..In english its called House at the end of time.
I love foreign horror movies..they seem to be better than american crap that has been coming out. Another dope film is Guillermo Del Toro's Cronos & El Espinazo del Diablo in english its called The devil's Backbone.
this movie is also an overlooked horror gem...watch it. El dia de la Bestia... in english The Day of the Beast.
Some other horror movies definitely worth watching, that most people don't know about: Excision, Near Dark, Demons (1985), The Burning, Sleepaway Camp 1 (fuck the other ones), A Tale of two sisters, Martyrs, Laid to Rest/chromeskull, Rabies, Peeping Tom, Repulsion, Suicide Club, Sleep Tight, The Entity, The skin I live in, The loved ones, They Live, Byzantium, Maniac 80's/ remake, The Prowler, Castle Freak, From Beyond, Intruder, The blood spattered Bride, Street Trash, Zombi, Spoorloos also called the vanishing(fuck the american one),in the mouth of madness, Livid, Night of the creeps, Grand Piano, Motel Hell, Dolls, Basketcase, The Serpent and the Rainbow, Midnight Meat Train, Martin (1978), Big Bad Wolves, Cold Fish.
3:14 pm
July 11, 2012
patjoyce said
Favorite all time is the original Texas Chainsaw Massacre, that whole series is excellent.Paranormal Activity 1-4 (The first 2 seriously freaked me out, big time)
Friday the 13th parts 3-8
The first 4 Hellraiser movies are definitely up there (especially the first 2)
Anything Rob Zombie wrote/directed,
My Little Eye
The entire Saw franchise
2001 Maniacs
Candyman
Give it for Chucky in Child's Play 1 and 2
The original A Nightmare on Elm Street
I know there's some great shit that I'm forgetting, I'll try to remember what it is, but if you haven't seen any of this shit check it out Biggie.
I'll have to check out My little Eye...haven't seen that one.
Clive Barker is the shit. He's going to be at Days of the Dead this year. Tobin Bell was supposed to be there, but he had some family shit to take care of. Corey Feldman, Kane Hodder, Bill Mosley, Sid Haig, Lance Henriksen from Pumpkinhead/Aliens, little fuckin kid from Pet Sematary/New Nightmare,bartender from shining,Ashley Laurence from Hellraiser.......lots of other shit.
3:48 pm
August 14, 2014
Violentdope said
Some other horror movies definitely worth watching, that most people don't know about: Excision, Near Dark, Demons (1985), The Burning, Sleepaway Camp 1 (fuck the other ones), A Tale of two sisters, Martyrs, Laid to Rest/chromeskull, Rabies, Peeping Tom, Repulsion, Suicide Club, Sleep Tight, The Entity, The skin I live in, The loved ones, They Live, Byzantium, Maniac 80's/ remake, The Prowler, Castle Freak, From Beyond, Intruder, The blood spattered Bride, Street Trash, Zombi, Spoorloos also called the vanishing(fuck the american one),in the mouth of madness, Livid, Night of the creeps, Grand Piano, Motel Hell, Dolls, Basketcase, The Serpent and the Rainbow, Midnight Meat Train, Martin (1978), Big Bad Wolves, Cold Fish.
The Burning is awesome, watched it last night. Has Jason Alexander with a full head of hair, if you can believe that! Lol. Sleepaway Camp 2 is definitely worthwhile, so I have to disagree with disregarding everything after part 1; definitely disregard everything after part 2. Have Maniac and The Prowler, which the latter I believe is why Joseph Zito was hired on to direct Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter [part 4]. Motel Hell is a classic, but Midnight Meat Train is not. It's more of a "watch once from Redbox or Netflix and move on" film. To me, anyways.
Oh, and you forgot The Initiation.
I'm the neck cutta and I'm one block away...
OCJ_Brendan said
Haha I hope everyone enjoys their Leg Diamond limited edition Beach towels...
4:06 pm
July 11, 2012
MetalHorrorGuitarWhat said
Violentdope said
Some other horror movies definitely worth watching, that most people don't know about: Excision, Near Dark, Demons (1985), The Burning, Sleepaway Camp 1 (fuck the other ones), A Tale of two sisters, Martyrs, Laid to Rest/chromeskull, Rabies, Peeping Tom, Repulsion, Suicide Club, Sleep Tight, The Entity, The skin I live in, The loved ones, They Live, Byzantium, Maniac 80's/ remake, The Prowler, Castle Freak, From Beyond, Intruder, The blood spattered Bride, Street Trash, Zombi, Spoorloos also called the vanishing(fuck the american one),in the mouth of madness, Livid, Night of the creeps, Grand Piano, Motel Hell, Dolls, Basketcase, The Serpent and the Rainbow, Midnight Meat Train, Martin (1978), Big Bad Wolves, Cold Fish.The Burning is awesome, watched it last night. Has Jason Alexander with a full head of hair, if you can believe that! Lol. Sleepaway Camp 2 is definitely worthwhile, so I have to disagree with disregarding everything after part 1; definitely disregard everything after part 2. Have Maniac and The Prowler, which the latter I believe is why Joseph Zito was hired on to direct Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter [part 4]. Motel Hell is a classic, but Midnight Meat Train is not. It's more of a "watch once from Redbox or Netflix and move on" film. To me, anyways.
Oh, and you forgot The Initiation.
I didn't like Sleepaway 2..horrible to me. The first one I thought was dope. Great 80's slasher.That ending is funny as fuck. Agree about meat train though, definitely not classic, but worth watching once. The Initiation is one I haven't seen yet. I saw the cover a million times haven't got around to watching it..Ill download that shit today.
Most Users Ever Online: 591
Currently Online:
34 Guest(s)
Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)
Top Posters:
The Warlock: 11663
King Lucem Ferre: 9098
Old Mr Dangerous: 8974
krunk: 8060
OCJ_Brendan: 6148
Member Stats:
Guest Posters: 755
Members: 3743
Moderators: 6
Admins: 2
Forum Stats:
Groups: 5
Forums: 28
Topics: 12299
Posts: 245363
Newest Members:
Claudemak, wopkoxzx, joette850, rizkowz, DennisclemeModerators: GanjaGoblin: 2873, Psyral: 4297, bozodklown: 394, scruffy: 11447, PunkRockJuggalo: 6559, Pigg: 6492
Administrators: admin: 1, ScottieD: 845